Email:service@sicas.cn|Skype:SICAS-China|Tel./Whatsapp: +86-15318861816|SICAS Blog
Enrolment and Registration

After you arrive in the school campus, you should

1st. Do the Registration in Chinese University
2nd. Do the Temporary Residence Registration in the local authorities.
3rd. Apply and get your residence permit from the local authorities.

SICAS
Reminder: If you hold an X visa (i.e. you are staying in China for longer than 6 months), you must then apply for a Residence Permit within 30 days of entering China. However, you don’t really need to follow the 3rd step if you have a tourist visa, and your study-in-China Program is shorter than 30 days.

Registration in Chinese University

To register in the school, you should present some necessary documents. Actually these documents needed vary from university to university; here is some that are indispensible to all universities:

  •  Admission Letter /Notice
  •  Passport
  •  Registration Form of Temporary Residence (How to get a Temporary Residence?)
  •  Photocopies of your passport photo page, visa
  •  Passport-sized photos
  •  Fees for tuition and insurance (or a receipt if you've already paid): How to pay tuition?


Temporary Residence Registration in the local authorities

If you choose to live on campus, your school will help you to register with the local authority. However, you should register by yourself accompanied by your landlord if you live off campus.

Please note that there are two separate residence-related documents whose official names are Registration Form of Temporary Residence and Residence Permit.

Registration Form of Temporary Residence

It is a small piece of paper proving that you have registered your address with the local police station (pài chū suǒ). If you choose to stay in the school or a hotel, you should get the Registration Form of Temporary Residence from the university or hotel. If you rent an apartment or stay with friends/family off campus, you should register at the local police station accompanied by the landlord, rental contract and your passport. And you are suggested to apply one within 24 hours after you arrive in China, and it is a prerequisite that you can get a Residence Permit.

SICAS
Reminder: You should do the Temporary Residence Registration within 24 hours or you have paid the fine if it expires.

Apply and get your resident permit from the local authorities.

If you hold an X visa (i.e. you are staying in China for longer than 6 months), you must then apply for a Residence Permit within 30 days of entering China. However, you don’t really need it if you have a tourist visa and your study-in-China Program is shorter than 30 days.

A visa is an official and legal permit issued by Chinese embassy which allows students to legally enter China. However, a residence permit is issued by the local Exit-Entry Administration Bureau in representative for the MOP and Chinese Government to allow you to study in China during its valid duration.

Clik How to get the Residence Permit(RP)