Visa Application for Indian Students - Study in China Admission System - SICAS 
Email: service@sicas.cnSkype: SICAS-ChinaTel./Whatsapp: +86-15318861816русский



Visa Application for Indian Students


1. Basic Documents and Reminders

2. Two kinds of Students Visa

3. Visa fees 


1. Basic Documents and Reminders


(1)Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity, at least 2 blank visa pages, a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate. For multiple-visa application, the remaining validity of the passport must cover the validity of visa and the duration of stay. For example, if applying for a visa with 6 months validity, multiple entries, and 30 days of each stay, the remaining validity of the passport should be at least 7 months.

(2)Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form (2013) with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those who are not of Indian citizenship).

The applicant from a third country should provide valid Indian visa or valid Residence Permit in India and its copy, and fill up the Additional Application Form. In case the applicant from a third country staying in India with a short-term visa, a note verbale (with details as follows: applicant's name, passport number, occupation, purpose to go to China, duration of stay in China) by the Embassy or Consulate-General of his / her own country is required.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

(5) The Visa Application Form shall be signed by the applicant. In case the applicant is a person without or with limited capacity for civil conduct, the application form should be signed by his / her guardian on his / her behalf. If the form is filled out by entrusted travel / visa agent, both the applicant's signature and the stamp of the agent are required.

2. Two kinds of Students Visa

X1-Visa(Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.)

(1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2) Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

(3) Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the school or entity of admission).

(4)Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.

SICAS kindly remind you that:

Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.


X2-Visa(Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.)

(1) Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2)Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the school or entity of admission).

(3) Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.

3. Visa fees



Related news and events :

Study Visa and the Preparation Documents for International Students

New Changes in Visa & Residence Permit Application