相关新闻

辽源网 南海网 菏泽网 四川在线> 红山网 南京报业网 长寿在线 楚网 呼伦贝尔新闻 武清在线 眉山网 陕西政府 天津日报 扬州晚报 宁德网 绍兴网 廊坊网 恩施新闻 洛阳网 黔东南新闻 奉贤在线 漯河网 南方报业网 广西壮族资讯 解放日报 荆楚网 中新网云南 思茅地在线 杭州日报 南京网 青海政府网 巴中网 合川网 大港在线 巫山新闻 仙桃网 新京报 洛阳网 汉网 果洛新闻 南平网 金山在线 江北在线 京华时报 德阳网 甘肃经济日报 兴义之窗 绵阳网 合肥网 克孜勒苏新闻 南国早报 台湾资讯 黑龙江 外滩画报 遵义网 淮北网 铜仁地在线 赣新闻网 陕西传媒网 遵义网 宜春网 迪庆新闻  嘉义网 
 Visa Application for Saudi Arabian Students - Study in China Admission System - SICAS
Visa Application for Saudi Arabian Students


Source: Embassy of the People`s Republic in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia


1. Two comapanies to submit documents

2. Basic Documents

3. Two kinds of students Visa

4. Notice 

5. Visa Fees


1. Two comapanies to submit documents


Ordinary passport holder applying visa for mainland China or Hong Kong is expected to go to any of the two companies to submit documents. The address, contact information and office hours of the two companies are as the following:


Chinese Competitive Spirit Co.

Address: OLAYA DISTRICT 62TH STREET, SADA 1 BUSINESS CENTER

Telephone Number: 01-4621258, 0501086100

Fax Number: 01-4633850

Office Hours: 8:30 am-2:00 pm, Saturday to Thursday.

Al Sandross International Est.

Address: BIN SALEM TRADING CENTER, TAKHSOSSI STREET (200m North to the Emirates Airlines Office)

Telephone Number: 0535363247

Office Hours: 8:30 am-1:30 pm, 5:00 pm-9:00 pm, Saturday to Wednesday, 8:30 am-1:30 pm, Thursday.


2. Basic Documents

(1)Original passport and a photocopy of its pages with personal information .

(2)A fully completed Visa Application Form with the applicant's signature.

(3)Original JW-201 or JW-202 form and a photocopy. After the verification, the Embassy will return the original and keep the photocopy.

(4)Original admission letter and a photocopy. After the verification, the Embassy will return the original and keep the photocopy.

(5)Original Foreigner Physical Examination Form with a hospital's official stamp and a photocopy. After the verification, the Embassy will return the original and keep the photocopy.

(6)A passport photo with white background.

(7)A copy of a valid residence permit in Saudi Arabia (only for long-term residents of third country nationals).

(8)If other additional documents are required, consular officers will contact the applicant directly according to the contact information left on the Visa Application Form by the applicant.


3. Two kinds of students Visa


X1-Visa(Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.)

(1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2) Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

(3) Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the school or entity of admission).

(4)Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.

SICAS kindly remind you that:

Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.


X2-Visa(Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.)

(1) Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2)Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the school or entity of admission).

(3) Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.


4. Notice 

(1)  Consular officers may request an applicant to provide additional supporting documents. The applicant should provide them as soon as possible.

(2) Whether a visa is to be issued or not, and what type of visa to be issued shall be decided by consular officers in the light of China's relevant laws and regulations. Application may be refused without detailed explanation.

(3) The applicant should check all the information of the issued visa upon collection and if necessary raise queries at the same time. If there is no immediate query relating to the issued visa, the applicant is held responsible under any circumstances thereafter.

(4) The Visa Application Form should be fully completed and signed by the applicant upon completion (application for an applicant under 18 years of age should be signed by one of his or her parents). Items which are not applicable should be filled in with N/A.

(5) Please be advised to apply for a visa about one month in advance of the intended date of entry into China. The applicant is held responsible for any consequences resulting from the failure to submit visa application at an appropriate time, which may lead to either the issued visa becoming expired or it would be too late to get a visa before the intended entry date.

(6) Consular officers decide on the visa's period of validity, duration of stay and number of entry in the light of China's laws and regulations.


5. Visa Fees 




Related news and events :

Study Visa and the Preparation Documents for International Students

New Changes in Visa & Residence Permit Application