相关新闻

甘肃资讯 鄂新闻网 今日山西 华夏时报> 涪陵在线 合肥在线 人民网天津 常新闻网 中国新闻网青海 广西日报 丽江地在线 阳泉网 孝感网 视界网 清远网 绵阳网 黑龙江 中国日报新疆频道 南方都市报 开新闻 襄樊网 重庆广播电视总台 定安新闻 贵州旅游网 焦作网 临沧地在线 衢州新闻网 宝山在线 安徽资讯 四川新闻网 人民网四川 荣昌新闻 新疆信息网 东方早报 浦东新在线 静安在线 萧山网 陕西资讯 甘肃新闻网 保亭新闻 崇明新闻 西安晚报 兴安盟 株洲网 石河子网 三峡新闻网 大兴在线 东南早报 半岛都市报 东方早报 随新闻网 红桥在线 湖北日报 东南快报 安徽电视台 北京晨报 吉安网 林芝地在线 秀山新闻 贵港网 文广传媒 琼海网 宁波网
 Visa Application for Pakistan Students - Study in China Admission System - SICAS
Visa Application for Pakistan Students




Source: Embassy of the People`s Republic of China in the Islamic Republic of Pakistan

>>1. Chinese Mainland Visa

>>2. Hongkong Visa

>>3. Macao Visa 


Chinese Mainland Visa


A Chinese mainland visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to foreigners for entry into, exit from or transit through the 
mainland of China. Chinese Mainland Visa breaks into 4 categories: Diplomatic, Courtesy, Official and Ordinary visas. 

1. How to Apply for Chinese Mainland Visa


Diplomatic passport holders of Pakistan are exempted from visa and may stay up to 30 days in the mainland of China

When applying for a Chinese mainland visa, you should basically submit:


(1). Duly completed Visa Application Form (can be downloaded from this website), affix one recent color photo (30mm X 40mm).
(2). Original passport with a validity of more than 6 months and minimum 2 blank visa pages, and photocopies of the first 2 pages
 (personal information) of your passport and recent Chinese visas if any.

(3). If it is your first visit to China, you should provide your local police character/clearance certificate.


2. Two kinds of Students Visa


X1-Visa(Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

(1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2) Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

(3) Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the school or entity of admission).

(4)Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.

SICAS kindly remind you that:

Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people's governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners' residence permits.


X2-Visa(Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.)

(1) Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2)Personal written statement (covering letter with details as follows: place to visit, name, address and contact number of the school or entity of admission).

(3) Other documents required by the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General.


3 . Visa Processing and fees


Diplomatic and Official passport holders of the third countries as well as Pakistani ordinary passport holders are exempted from visa fees.
Visa processing normally takes 4 working days. Express service takes 2 to 3 working days.


Visa fees for U.S. ordinary passport holders:

1. Single/Double/Multiple Entries    Rs. 10,400
2. Group Visa                      Rs. 8,000 per capita


Visa fees for other countries' ordinary passport holders:

1. Single Entry                     Rs. 2,000
2. Double Entries                   Rs.3,000
3. 6-Month Multiple Entries           Rs.4,000
4. 12-Month Multiple Entries          Rs.5,000
5. Group Visa                      Rs.1,600 per capita


Rush and Express Service Fees:

Express Service (less than 4 working days)     Rs.1,400

 Hongkong Visa


Ordinary passport holders of Pakistan can also apply for their Hong Kong visas by contacting Hongkong Immigration Department directly, or through their sponsors in Hong Kong. Information of Hong Kong Immigration 
Department is as follows.
Hong Kong Immigration Department, Receipt and Dispatch Unit, 2/F, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.
Website: www.info.gov.hk/immd
Tel: 00852-28246111 or 00852-28241212
Fax: 00852-28241133
 

Macao Visa


Following notification from Public Security Police Force of the government of the Macao SAR of China, nationals of Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Nigeria, Sri Lanka and Vietnam, except personnel of certain specified category, are required to guarantee an entry visa in advance starting from 1 July 2010. Visa-upon-arrival is no longer applicable to nationals of above countries.Chinese Embassies and consulates overseas accept Macao visa applications. For detailed Macao visa requirements and updates, please visit Macao Public Security Police Force website www.fsm.gov.mo/psp/eng/main.html


Related news and events :

Study Visa and the Preparation Documents for International Students

New Changes in Visa & Residence Permit Application