Email: service@sicas.cnSkype: SICAS-ChinaTel./Whatsapp: +86-15318861816русский
Long-Term Chinese Language Class
Teaching Medium: Chinese
Degree Awarded: Non-Degree
Entry Requirements: Any education background is acceptable
Duration: 1 Year
Hours/Week: 17 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Sep.2019
Application Deadline: Sep 15, 2019
Tuition Fee:
CNY 6,000 per semester
Application Fee:
150 USD (Non-Refundable)
Schools: Other

The long-term Chinese language course lasts from 6 months to 3 years. The minimum period of studying is 1 semester, whereas the maximum period of studying is 3 years.  When new students arrive, they will have to take a proficiency test, the results of which will decide in which level the student will be placed. Students who have no knowledge of Chinese language don’t have to take the test, they will automatically be placed in the elementary level group A. The long-term Chinese course is divided into 3 levels: elementary, intermediate and advanced, each of which are divided into a lower level and an upper level:
The elementary level accepts international students with no foundation of Chinese language at all. It concentrates on teaching the students basic Chinese knowledge and training their language skills.
The intermediate level aims at those international students who have taken up to 650 hours of Chinese instruction and who master about 2000 words. The intermediate course focuses on further developing the student’s reading and writing skills, while improving their basic Chinese knowledge.
The advanced level is for those international students who have had up to 1300 hours of Chinese instruction and who master about 4000 words. The emphasis of the course is on training the students’ overall Chinese language skills (speaking, listening, reading and writing) and it helps the students gain an insight into Chinese culture and society.

The applicants need to have a formal education background at the high school level or above, a good moral character, be aged 18-55 and in good health.


1.Photocopy of valid passport
  With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2.Passport-sized photo
  A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.Certificate/Diploma of highest education

   The certificate should be in English or Chinese, if not,it should be translated into English or Chinese and be notarized


4.Photocopy of 1st page to 8th page of your valid passport (Liaoning)
For the regarding authority must make sure that there are at least two pages on the passport for the Chinese Embassy to stick the Visa paper and Immigration to stick the resident permit paper