Email: service@sicas.cnSkype: SICAS-ChinaTel./Whatsapp: +86-15318861816русский
International Relations and Diplomacy
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Master's Degree
Entry Requirements: Bachelor's Degree
Duration: 3 Years
Starting Date: Sep.2019
Application Deadline: Jun 30, 2019
Tuition Fee:
CNY 36,250 per year
Application Fee:
100 USD (Non-Refundable)
Schools: Other

1. Duration: 3 years.

2. Requirements of Curriculum and Research

• All the major courses are taught in English
• The students are required to master Chinese according to the curriculum during the study
• Theme, literature reading report, and dissertation can be prepared in English
• The publicly-issued paper in journals is suggested to use English; it is also available for those overseas students to use their own language.
• Dissertation is required to have Chinese abstract about 1500 words.

3. Objective of the Program

The graduate students are expected to do the following: to learn Economics, Econometrics, International Economics, International Trade and Practices, and Law of International Trade, to know the actual conditions of China, especially for the development of economy under the policy of reform and opening to the outside world, to understand the international trade of China, especially for the economic trade growth between the countries or districts of the overseas students and China.

After learning the professional knowledge, the graduate students are also required to lay a solid foundation on basic theories and required specialized knowledge, to be able to conduct scientific research to a certain degree, to apply and embody them in his/her dissertation and future work.

4. Graduation Certificate and Diploma of Master Degree

After the successful oral defense and evaluation by the school committee, graduate department of the university and academic degrees committee of the university, the students will be issued a graduation certificate and a diploma of master degree of Economics of People's Republic of China.

1. Non-Chinese citizens with a valid ordinary-type passport

2. Be in good health

3. Have attained the Bachelor’s degree 

1.  Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2.  Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.  Bachelor's degree diploma
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English and be notarized.

4.  Transcript of undergraduate school

5.  Two recommendation letters
From professor,associate professor or equivalents.

6.  Certificate of English proficiency test
IELTS or TOEFl will only be required if the applicant is not a native English speaker.

7.  Certificate of Chinese language education
For applying Chinese-medium programs.

8.  Study plan
Including study purpose, research interest and research plan in brief. (at least 1 A4 page)