Email: service@sicas.cnSkype: SICAS-ChinaTel./Whatsapp: +86-15318861816русский
Juridical Sciences (S.J.D.)
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Doctoral's Degree
Entry Requirements: Master's Degree or above
Duration: 3 Years
Starting Date: Sep.2019
Application Deadline: Feb 22, 2019
Tuition Fee:
CNY 50,000 per year
Application Fee:
300 USD (Non-Refundable)
Schools: Other

Introduction

The Doctor of Juridical Science (S.J.D.) in Chinese Law program at Tsinghua Law School, Beijing, China is designed and offered exclusively for foreign law students and legal professionals.

The SJD program adopts the credit system. A total of 19 course credits and a doctoral dissertation are required. This doctoral program is usually completed no less than 3 years.

Courses

Compulsory Courses:

> Chinese Culture and Society (or its alternatives)  (2)
> Chinese Language (2)
> Chinese Society and Chinese Law (2)
> Chinese Constitutional and Administrative Law (3)
> Chinese Civil Law (3)
> Chinese Criminal Law (2)
> Chinese Procedural Law (3)

Elective Courses

> Chinese Corporate and Bankruptcy Law (3)
> Chinese Civil Procedural Law (3)
> Chinese Banking Law (2)
> Chinese Intellectual Property Law (2)
> Chinese Criminal Procedural Law (2)
> Chinese Practice of International Law (2)
> Chinese Contract Law (2)
> Chinese Environmental Law (2)
> Chinese Securities Law (2)
> Chinese Arbitration Law (2)
> Chinese Tax Law (2)

The above courses will be taught by Tsinghua Law School faculty, as well as adjunct professors who are experienced practicing lawyers. There may be a little change in the courses.

Election

Material review and interview combined. The interview will be conducted by 5 professors.

Application Schedule

Phase 1: Before December 24, 2011

Phase 2: Before February 22, 2012

Both the Online Application and a complete set of Application documents should be completed and the package should be received by February 22, 2012.

Please note that for the Government or University scholarship applicants, online application and all the application documents should be submitted before December 24, 2011.

Tuition

The tuition rate for the program is RMB 50,000 per year.

Accidental Injury and Hospitalization Insurance: RMB 600/year.

Pre-requisite:
LL.M. degree or equivalent academic standing;
Master’s degree in related disciplines (Politics, Economics, etc); or
Qualification to practice law in another jurisdiction
1.  Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2 Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.  Master's degree diploma
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English and be notarized.

4.  Transcript of postgraduate school

5.  Two recommendation letters(optional)
From professor,associate professor or equivalents.

6.  Certificate of English proficiency test
IELTS or TOEFl will only be required if the applicant is not a native English speaker.

7.  Personal Statement
Personal Statement with the applicant's signature, written in Chinese or in English. You can download a template or sample from here.