Email: service@sicas.cnSkype: SICAS-ChinaTel./Whatsapp: +86-15318861816русский
Law Program (LL.M. Program) in Chinese Law
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Master's Degree
Entry Requirements: Bachelor's Degree
Duration: 1 Year
Starting Date: Sep.2019
Application Deadline: Jul 29, 2019
Tuition Fee:
CNY 14,600 per year
Application Fee:
300 USD (Non-Refundable)
Schools: Other

Introduction

The Master of Law Program (LL.M. Program) in Chinese Law at Tsinghua Law School, Beijing, China, is the first formal legal educational program at the graduate level in China, which is designed and offered exclusively for foreign law students and legal professionals. It is believed that the best way of studying the legal system of a foreign country is to stay and live in the society while studying the rules and legal operations in that society. Therefore, this LL.M. Program provides not only all courses and materials in English, but also the unique opportunity to get insight views of Chinese legal system and the society through close contacts with Chinese students, legal professionals and common people.

The program adopts the credit system. A total of 25 credits are required.

Courses

The program consists of two types of courses:

compulsory and elective.

Courses and credits in Fall and Spring Term

>Chinese Society and Chinese Law (2)
>Chinese Constitutional and Administrative Law (2)
>Chinese Civil Law (3)
>Chinese Civil Procedure (3)
>Chinese Criminal and Criminal Procedural Law (2)
>Chinese Contract Law (2)
>Chinese Environmental Law (2)
>Chinese Course (2)

Courses and credits in Spring Term

>Chinese Foreign Trade and Investment Law (3)
>Chinese Practice of International Law (2)
>Chinese Corporate and Bankruptcy Law (3)
>Chinese Banking Law (2)
>Chinese Intellectual Property Law (2)
>Chinese Course (2)

All of the above courses will be offered within the academic year 2012-2013. The courses will be taught by Tsinghua Law School faculty, as well as adjunct professors who are experienced practicing lawyers. Most of the compulsory and basic courses are offered in the fall semester, while most of the elective courses are offered in the spring semester.

The LL.M. Program requires a minimum of 24 credits of course studies and a paper associated with one course. To earn the degree, a student must satisfactorily complete approximately ten courses (depending on the credit hours assigned to a particular course) and a research paper as the degree thesis within two semesters.

As permitted under the American Bar Association accreditation regulations, Juris Doctor students from the US may also choose to take one semester or an entire year of courses at Tsinghua and request permission from their home law schools to apply the credits toward their Juris Doctor degree. Students coming for only one semester must attend the fall semester, as that is when most of the compulsory and basic courses are offered, and get a certificate. Students who take one semester for the first time at Tsinghua may come again to complete another semester within one year in order to get the degree.

Application Schedule

Before March 23, 2012

The Online Application should be completed by Feb. 21, 2012 and the package be received by March 23, 2012.

Tuition and Scholarship

>Tuition for the whole program is RMB 146,000.
>Accidental Injury and Hospitalization Insurance: RMB 600/year.

LL.M. Program provides two kinds of scholarships. The applicants may apply for Mingli Scholarship and Beijing Government Scholarship (BGS), the two scholarships are categorized into half scholarship and partial scholarship. Half scholarship covers half tuition.

The scholarships are preferentially awarded to the full-year applicants at Tsinghua University.

The deadline for scholarship application is Feb. 28, 2012.

The enrollment will be strictly limited to 30.
Pre-requisite:
J. D., LL. B. or equivalent law degree
Enrollment in a J. D. program or
Qualification to practice law
1 Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2 Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3.  Bachelor's degree diploma
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English and be notarized.

4.  Transcript of undergraduate school

5.  Two recommendation letters
From professor,associate professor or equivalents.

6.  Certificate of English proficiency test
IELTS or TOEFl will only be required if the applicant is not a native English speaker.

7.  Personal Statement
Personal Statement with the applicant's signature, written in Chinese or in English. You can download a template or sample from here.

8.  Resume
Written in Chinese or in English