Email: service@sicas.cnSkype: SICAS-ChinaTel/Wechat/Whatsapp: +86-15318861816 |Tel: +86-053258538888-8009 русский
International Foundation Programs(1 year)
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Non-Degree
Entry Requirements: High School Graduate
Duration: 1 Year
Hours/Week: 22 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Aug 26, 2020
Application Deadline: Jul 14, 2020
Tuition Fee:
CNY 18,000 per year
Application Fee:
85 USD (Non-Refundable)
Schools: Other


Program Overview

The International Foundation Program offered by South China University of Technology (SCUT) is designed to prepare international students to operate in a university setting by familiarizing them with the requirements for a successful 4 years as
undergraduates. The program is designed for students who do not meet the minimum requirements for direct entry into SCUT's undergraduate programs. 

All courses are conducted in English by SCUT lecturers and experienced English-speaking lecturers. Students are guaranteed admission to English-taught undergraduate degree programs at SCUT if they successfully complete the program.

Students can also apply for Chinese-taught degree programs if they meet the basic Chinese language requirements. Upon successful completion of the programs, you will be awarded a certificate recognized by other higher institutions.

Main Courses

Mathematics, Physics, Basic Chinese, Introduction to Chinese Culture, Management.

Duration

1 year


Tution

RMB 18,000 per academic year

Note:  location:  wushan  campus  






1.Applicants should be non-Chinese citizen with good health.


2."O-Level" Certificate and results, or a letter from your current school which shows that you have successfully completed two years of high school.


3. English test results: Applicants from non-English speaking countries are required to submit a TOEFL score of 68/190/520 or IELTS 5.0, or pass SCUT's placement test.


1.Photocopy of valid passport 

With name, passport number & expiration date, and photo included
 
2.Passport photo 
A recent passport-sized photo of the applicant
 
3.Health certificate 
Photocopy of notarized foreigner physical examination record (for durations of study over 6 months)