Foundation Class one(for Arts)
Teaching Medium: English
Degree Awarded: Non-Degree
Entry Requirements: Any education background is acceptable
Duration: 1 Year
Hours/Week: 17 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Oct.2018
Application Deadline: Sep 15, 2018
Tuition Fee:
CNY 24,000 In total
Application Fee:
150 USD (Non-Refundable)
Schools: Other

1. Program Overview
The International Foundation Program offered by WZU is designed to prepare international students to operate in a university setting by familiarizing them with the requirements for a successful 4 years as undergraduates. All courses are conducted in English by WZU lecturers and experienced English-speaking lecturers. Students are guaranteed admission to English-taught undergraduate degree programs at WZU if they successfully complete the program. Students can also apply for Chinese-taught degree programs if they meet the basic Chinese language requirements. Upon successful completion of the program, you will be awarded a certificate recognized by other higher institutions.


2. Main Courses
Mathematics, Physics, Basic Chinese, Introduction to Chinese Culture, Management, and Introduction to Computer Science.


3. Study Duration
1 year


4. Tuition
 RMB 12,000 per academic year.


5. Application Deadline
Before 15th September each year.

1.Under the age of 35.


2.High school graduate or with equivalent qualification.


3.Applicants from non-English speaking countries are required to submit a TOEFL score of 68/190/520 or IELTS 5.0


1. Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

2. Graduation certificate of high school
Graduation certificate should be in Chinese or English.If not, it should be translated into Chinese or English and be notarized.

3. Academic transcript of high school

4. Photocopy of 1st page to 8th page of your valid passport 

With photo, passport number & expiration date and name included.

For the regarding authority must make sure that there are at least two pages on the passport for the Chinese Embassy to stick the Visa paper and Immigration to stick the resident permit paper.