Summer Chinese Language Program
Teaching Medium: Chinese
Degree Awarded: Non-Degree
Entry Requirements: Any education background is acceptable
Duration: 4 Weeks
Hours/Week: 20 hrs/wk
Starting Date: Jun 05, 2018
Application Deadline: May 20, 2018
Tuition Fee:
CNY 3,700 In total
Application Fee:
75 USD (Non-Refundable)
Schools: Other

Curricula and Activities

Courses: Main courses include Chinese Listening Comprehension, Conversation and Reading.

Courses load: 20 teaching hours per week, 4 teaching hours each morning (8:30-11:50), Monday through Friday. Also available are elective courses such as Chinese Economy and Culture, Chinese Calligraphy, Taijiquan (shadow boxing) and Chinese Wushu. The minimum enrollment for each course is 20 students. These courses are taught in the afternoon.

Activities: Inner city tours are offered once a week. (scenic spots, museums, acrobatics etc.) Weekend tours are available at students’ own expense.

Duration: from July 8 to Aug 2; registration date is July 5

NOTE: The exact opening date is available in Acceptance Letter.

Tuition: RMB 3000 for 3 weeks, RMB 3700 for 4 weeks, RMB 4350 for 5 weeks, RMB 5000 for 6 weeks, RMB 5500 for 7 weeks, RMB 6000 for 8 weeks.

Application period

  •  Before May 20, applicant can get JW202 form and Acceptance Letter.
  • After May 20, applicant can get Acceptance Letter by fax or email but should apply for a tourist visa to China by himself.

Group application is welcomed and the courses and schedules may be varied according to the group’s requirements. Please contact with the Office of International Student Affairs if you have any special requests.

Completion of Program

Certificate of Study and Academic Record will be issued to those who have completed the short-term Chinese Language Program with qualified academic standing.

Registration

Applicant shall bring his Acceptance Letter, Form JW202 and passport to register with SISU at required time. Meanwhile, he is required to pay the tuition and fees. If one cannot register as required because of some problems, he has to inform the Office of International Student Affairs in advance. Those who are late without reason will be disqualified for enrollment.


Applicants should be Non-Chinese citizens, over 16 and under 60 years old, in good health, and with reliable financial support and custody.
 
1Photocopy of valid passport
With photo, passport number &expiration date and name included.

2Passport-sized photo
A passport-sized photo taken recently of the applicant.

3Certificate/Diploma of highest education
The certificate should be in English or Chinese, if not,it should be translated into English or Chinese and be notarized